Aing Collections

... anything 2 collect...

Friday, October 29, 2004

 

Awards Film

Cannes Film Festival

1990

Palme D’Or / Film Terbaik : Wild at Heart*

Jury Prize : Hidden Agenda*

1991

Palme D’Or / Film Terbaik : Barton Fink**

Sutradara Terbaik : Joel Coen (Barton Fink)

Aktor Terbaik : John Turturro (Barton Fink)

1992

Sutradara : Robert Altman (The Player)

Aktor Terbaik : Tim Robbins (The Player)

Hadiah Khusus Ulang Tahun Ke 45 : Howards End***

1993

Palme D’Or / Film Terbaik : The Piano***, Farewell to My Concubine***

Sutradara : Mike Leigh (Naked)

Aktor Terbaik : David Thewlis (Naked)

Aktris Terbaik : Holly Hunter (The Piano)

International Critic's Prize : Farewell My Concubine***

1994

Palme D’Or / Film Terbaik : Pulp Fiction***

Aktris Terbaik : Virna Lisi (Queen Margot)

Jury Prize : Queen Margot**

International Critics' Prize : Exotica*

1995

Aktor Terbaik : Jonathan Pryce (Carrington)

Special Jury Prize : Carrington*

Camera d'Or / Karya Debut Terbaik : The White Balloon** (Jaffaar Fanahi)

1996

Palme D’Or / Film Terbaik : Secrets & Lies**

Sutradara : Joel Coen (Fargo)

Aktris Terbaik : Brenda Blethyn (Secrets & Lies)

Special Jury Prize : Crash


Independent Spirit Awards

1989/90

Karya Debut Terbaik : Heathers (Michael Lehmann)

1990/91

Film Terbaik : The Grifters**

Sinematografi Terbaik : Frederick Elmes (Wild at Heart)

1991/92

Film Terbaik : Rambling Rose*

Sutradara Terbaik : Martha Coolidge (Rambling Rose)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Diane Ladd (Rambling Rose)

1992/93

Film Terbaik : The Player**

Karya Debut Terbaik : The Waterdance (Michael Steinberg)

Sutradara Terbaik : Carl Franklin (One False Move)

Skenario Terbaik : Neal Jimenez (The Waterdance)

Aktor Terbaik : Harvey Keitel (Bad Lieutenant)

Aktris Terbaik : Fairuza Balk (Gas Food Lodging)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Steve Buscemi (Reservoir Dogs)

Film Asing Terbaik : The Crying Game (Irlandia)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Angelo Badalamenti (Twin Peaks. Fire Walk With Me)

1994

Film Terbaik : Pulp Fiction***

Sutradara Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)

Skenario Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)

Aktor Terbaik : Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Chaz Palminteri (Bullets Over Broadway)

Sinematografi Terbaik : John Thomas (Barcelona)

1995

Film Terbaik : Leaving Las Vegas**

Karya Debut Terbaik : The Brothers McMullen (Edward Burns )

Sutradara Terbaik : Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)

Skenario Terbaik : Christopher McQuarrie (The Usual Suspect)

Aktris Terbaik : Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)

Aktor Terbaik : Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Mare Winningham (Georgia)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Benicio Del Toro (The Usual Suspects)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Declan Quinn (Leaving Las Vegas)


Los Angeles Film Critics Association

1990

Film Terbaik : Goodfellas**

Sutradara Terbaik : Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)

Skenario Terbaik : Nicholas Kazan (Reversal of Fortune)

Aktor Terbaik : Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)

Aktris Terbaik : Anjelica Huston (The Grifters)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Michael Ballhaus (Goodfellas)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Richard Horowitz and Ryuichi Sakamoto (The Sheltering Sky)

1991

Film Terbaik : Bugsy*

Sutradara Terbaik : Bary Levinson (Bugsy)

Skenario Terbaik : James Toback (Bugsy)

Aktris Terbaik : Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Michael Lerner (Barton Fink)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Jane Horrock (Life is Sweet)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Roger Deakins (Barton Fink)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Zbigniev Preisner (At Play in the Fields of the Lord)

Film Asing Terbaik : Life and Nothing But …. (Prancis)

New Generation Award : Carl Franklin (One False Move)

1992

Film Terbaik : Unforgiven*

Sutradara Terbaik : Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)

Skenario Terbaik : David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)

Aktor Terbaik : Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)

Aktris Terbaik : Emma Thompson (Howards End)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Judy Davis (Husbands & Wives)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Zhao Fei (Raise the Red Lantern)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Zbigniev Preisner (Damage)

Film Asing Terbaik : The Crying Game** (Irlandia)

1993

Film Terbaik : Schindler’s List***

Sutradara Terbaik : Jane Campion (The Piano)

Skenario Terbaik : Jane Campion (The Piano)

Aktor Terbaik : Anthony Hopkins (The Remains of the Day)

Aktris Terbaik : Holly Hunter (The Piano)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Rosie Perez (Fearless) & Anna Paquin (The Piano)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Janusz Kaminski (Schindler’s List) & Stuart Dayburgh (The Piano)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Zbigniev Preisner (Blue)

Tata Artistik Terbaik : Schindler’s List***

Film Asing Terbaik : Farewell My Concubine** (China)

New Generation Award : Leonardo DiCaprio (This Boy’s Life)

1994

Film Terbaik : Pulp Fiction***

Sutradara Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)

Skenario Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)

Aktor Terbaik : John Travolta (Pulp Fiction)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Dianne Wiest (Bullets over Broadway)

Tata Artistik Terbaik : Dennis Gassner (The Hudsucker Proxy)

1995

Film Terbaik : Leaving Las Vegas**

Sutradara Terbaik : Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)

Skenario Terbaik : Emma Thompson (Sense & Sensibility)

Aktor Terbaik : Nicholas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)

Aktris Terbaik : Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)


New York Film Critcs Awards

1990

Film Terbaik : Goodfellas**

Sutradara Terbaik : Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)

Aktor Terbaik : Robert De Niro (Awakenings)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Vittorio Storaro (The Sheltering Sky)

Tata Musik Terbaik : Zbigniev Preisner (Blue)

Tata Artistik Terbaik : Schindler’s List***

Film Asing Terbaik : The Nasty Girl** (Jerman)

Sutradara Baru Terbaik : Whit Stillman (Metropolitan)

1991

Film Terbaik : The Silence of the Lambs**

Sutradara Terbaik : Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)

Skenario Terbaik : David Cronenberg (Naked Lunch)

Aktris Terbaik : Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)

Aktor Terbaik : Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Judy Davis (Barton Fink)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Roger Deakins (Barton Fink)

Sutradara Baru Terbaik : John Singleton (Boyz in the Hood)

1992

Film Terbaik : The Player**

Sutradara Terbaik : Robert Altman (The Player)

Skenario Terbaik : Neil Jordan (The Crying Game)

Aktor Terbaik : Denzel Washington (Malcolm X)

Aktris Terbaik : Emma Thompson (Howards End)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Miranda Richardson (Damage, The Crying Game)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Jean Lepine (The Player)

Film Asing Terbaik : Raise the Red Lantern** (China)

Sutradara Baru Terbaik : Allison Anders (Gas Food Lodging)

1993

Film Terbaik : Schindler’s List***

Sutradara Terbaik : Jane Campion (The Piano)

Skenario Terbaik : Jane Campion (The Piano)

Aktor Terbaik : David Thewlis (Naked)

Aktris Terbaik : Holly Hunter (The Piano)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List)

Sinematografi Terbaik : Janusz Kaminski (Schindler’s List) Tata Musik Terbaik : Zbigniev Preisner (Blue)

Tata Artistik Terbaik : Schindler’s List***

Film Asing Terbaik : Farewell My Concubine** (China)

1994

Film Terbaik : Pulp Fiction***

Sutradara Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)

Skenario Terbaik : Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Dianne Wiest (Bullets over Broadway)

1995

Film Terbaik : Leaving Las Vegas**

Sutradara Terbaik : Ang Lee (Sense & Sensibility)

Skenario Terbaik : Emma Thompson (Sense & Sensibility)

Aktor Terbaik : Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)

Aktris Terbaik : Jennifer Jason Leigh (Georgia)

Aktor Pendukung Terbaik : Kevin Spacey (Seven, The Usual Suspects, Outbreak)

Aktris Pendukung Terbaik : Mira Sorvino (The Mighty Aphrodite)

Sutradara Baru Terbaik : Chris Noonan (Babe)


Picture

Walter F. Parkes - Producer

Lawrence Lasker - Producer

AWAKENINGS

* Jim Wilson - Producer

Kevin Costner - Producer

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Won seven Awards.

Lisa Weinstein - Producer

GHOST

Francis Ford Coppola - Producer

THE GODFATHER PART III

Irwin Winkler - Producer

GOODFELLAS

Actor

Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Robert De Niro

AWAKENINGS

Gérard Depardieu

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Richard Harris

THE FIELD

* Jeremy Irons

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Actress

* Kathy Bates

MISERY

Anjelica Huston

THE GRIFTERS

Julia Roberts

PRETTY WOMAN

Joanne Woodward

MR. & MRS. BRIDGE

Meryl Streep

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

Supporting Actor

Bruce Davison

LONGTIME COMPANION

Andy Garcia

THE GODFATHER PART III

Graham Greene

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Joe Pesci

GOODFELLAS

Al Pacino

DICK TRACY

Supporting Actress

Annette Bening

THE GRIFTERS

Lorraine Bracco

GOODFELLAS

Diane Ladd

WILD AT HEART

Mary McDonnell

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Whoopi Goldberg

GHOST

Director

* Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Francis Ford Coppola

THE GODFATHER PART III

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Stephen Frears

THE GRIFTERS

Barbet Schroeder

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Writing - Screenplay (Written Directly For The Screen)

Woody Allen

ALICE

Barry Levinson

AVALON

* Bruce Joel Rubin

GHOST

Peter Weir

GREEN CARD

Whit Stillman

METROPOLITAN

Writing - Screenplay (Based on Material from Another Medium)

Steven Zaillian

AWAKENINGS

* Michael Blake

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Nicholas Pileggi

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Donald E. Westlake

THE GRIFTERS

Nicholas Kazan

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Foreign Film

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

(France)

* JOURNEY OF HOPE

(Switzerland)

JU DOU

(People's Republic of China)

THE NASTY GIRL

(Germany)

OPEN DOORS

(Italy)

Art Direction

Ezio Frigerio - Art Direction

Jacques Rouxel - Set Decorator

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Jeffrey Beecroft - Art Direction

Lisa Dean - Set Decorator

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Richard Sylbert - Art Direction

Rick Simpson - Set Decorator

DICK TRACY

Dean Tavoularis - Art Direction

Gary Fettis - Set Decorator

THE GODFATHER PART III

Dante Ferretti - Art Direction

Francesca Lo Schiavo - Set Decorator

HAMLET

Cinematography

Allen Daviau

AVALON

* Dean Semler

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Vittorio Storaro

DICK TRACY

Gordon Willis

THE GODFATHER PART III

Philippe Rousselot

HENRY & JUNE

Costume Design

Gloria Gresham

AVALON

* Franca Squarciapino

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Elsa Zamparelli

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Milena Canonero

DICK TRACY

Maurizio Millenotti

HAMLET

Documentary Feature

* Barbara Kopple - Producer

Arthur Cohn - Producer

AMERICAN DREAM

Mark Kitchell - Producer

BERKELEY IN THE SIXTIES

Mark Mori - Producer

Susan Robinson - Producer

BUILDING BOMBS

Judith Montell - Producer

FOREVER ACTIVISTS: STORIES FROM THE VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE

Robert Hillmann - Producer

Eugene Corr - Producer

WALDO SALT: A SCREENWRITER'S JOURNEY

Documentary Short Subject

Kit Thomas - Producer

BURNING DOWN TOMORROW

Karen Goodman - Producer

Kirk Simon - Producer

CHIMPS: SO LIKE US

* Steven Okazaki - Producer

DAYS OF WAITING

Derek Bromhall - Producer

JOURNEY INTO LIFE: THE WORLD OF THE UNBORN

Freida Lee Mock - Producer

Terry Sanders - Producer

ROSE KENNEDY: A LIFE TO REMEMBER

Film Editing

* Neil Travis

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Walter Murch

GHOST

Barry Malkin

Lisa Fruchtman

Walter Murch

THE GODFATHER PART III

Thelma Schoonmaker

GOODFELLAS

Dennis Virkler

John Wright

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Makeup

Michele Burke

Jean-Pierre Eychenne

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

* John Caglione, Jr.

Doug Drexler

DICK TRACY

Ve Neill

Stan Winston

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

Music - Original Score

Randy Newman

AVALON

* John Barry

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Maurice Jarre

GHOST

David Grusin

HAVANA

John Williams

HOME ALONE

Song

Jon Bon Jovi - Music & Lyrics

YOUNG GUNS II

"Blaze of Glory"

Shel Silverstein - Music & Lyrics

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

"I'm Checkin' Out"

Carmine Coppola - Music

John Bettis - Lyrics

THE GODFATHER PART III

"Promise Me You'll Remember"

John Williams - Music

Leslie Bricusse - Lyrics

HOME ALONE

"Somewhere in My Memory"

* Stephen Sondheim - Music & Lyrics

DICK TRACY

"Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"

Animated Short

* Nick Park

CREATURE COMFORTS

Nick Park

A GRAND DAY OUT

Bruno Bozzetto

GRASSHOPPERS

Short Films - Live Action

Raymond DeFelitta

Matthew Gross

BRONX CHEERS

Peter Cattaneo

Barnaby Thompson

DEAR ROSIE

* Adam Davidson

THE LUNCH DATE

Bernard Joffa

Anthony E. Nicholas

SENZENI NA?/WHAT HAVE WE DONE?

Hillary Ripps

Jonathan Heap

12:01 PM

Sound

* Russell Williams, II

Jeffrey Perkins

Bill W. Benton

Greg Watkins

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Charles Wilborn

Donald O. Mitchell

Rick Kline

Kevin O'Connell

DAYS OF THUNDER

Thomas Causey

Chris Jenkins

David E. Campbell

D.M. Hemphill

DICK TRACY

Richard Bryce Goodman

Richard Overton

Kevin F. Cleary

Don Bassman

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Nelson Stoll

Michael J. Kohut

Carlos de Larios

Aaron Rochin

TOTAL RECALL

Sound Effects

Charles L. Campbell

Richard Franklin

FLATLINERS

* Cecelia Hall

George Watters, II

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Stephen H. Flick

TOTAL RECALL

Visual Effects

No award given for 1990. See Special Achievement Awards 1990.

Special Achievement

* Eric Brevig - Visual Effects

Rob Bottin - Visual Effects

Tim McGovern - Visual Effects

Alex Funke - Visual Effects

TOTAL RECALL

Academy Award of Merit (Statuette)

* Eastman Kodak Company

For the development of T-Grain technology and the introduction of EXR color negative films which utilize this technology.

Scientific and Engineering Award (Plaque)

* Bruce Wilton (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

Carlos Icinkoff (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

For the development of the Mechanical Concepts Optical Printer Platform.

* Arnold & Richter Engineering Department

For the continued design improvements of the Arriflex BL Camera System, culminating in the 35BL-4S model.

* Fuji Photo Film Company Ltd.

For the development and introduction of the F-Series of color negative films covering the range of film speeds from EI 64 to EI 500.

* Manfred G. Michelson (Technical Film Systems, Inc.)

For the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute.

* John W. Lang (Bell & Howell Company)

Walter Hrastnik (Bell & Howell Company)

Charles J. Watson (Bell & Howell Company)

For the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer.

Technical Achievement Award (Certificate)

* William L. Blowers (Belco Associates, Inc.)

Thomas F. Denove (Belco Associates, Inc.)

For the development and manufacture of the Belco/Denove Cinemeter. This digital/analog exposure meter was specifically and uniquely designed for the cinematographer.

* Iain Neil

Takuo Miyagishima

Panavision, Inc.

To Iain Neil for the optical design, Takuo Miyagishima for the mechanical design and Panavision, Incorporated for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.

* Christopher S. Gilman (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

Harvey Hubert, Jr. (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

For the development of the Actor Climate System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Jim Graves (J & G Enterprises)

For the development of the Cool Suit System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Bengt O. Orhall (AB Film-Teknik)

Kenneth Lund (AB Film-Teknik)

Bjorn Selin (AB Film-Teknik)

Kjell Hogberg (AB Film-Teknik)

For the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling.

* Richard Mula (HydroImage, Inc.)

Pete Romano (HydroImage, Inc.)

For the development of the SeaPar 1200 watt HMI Underwater Lamp.

* Dedo Weigert (Dedo Weigert Film GmbH)

For the development of the Dedolight, a miniature low-voltage tungsten-halogen lighting fixture.

* Dr. Fred Kolb, Jr.

Paul Preo

For the concept and development of a 35mm projection test film.

* Peter Baldwin

Dr. Paul Kiankhooy

Lightmaker Company

To Peter Baldwin for design, and Dr. Paul Kiankhooy and the Lightmaker Company for the development of the Lightmaker AC/DC HMI Ballast.

* All-Union Cinema and Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)

For continuously improving and providing 3-D presentations to Soviet motion picture audiences for the last 25 years.

Medal of Commendation

* Roderick T. Ryan

Don Trumbull

Geoffrey H. Williamson

For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Honorary and Other Awards

* Sophia Loren

In recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances. Winner presented a statuette.

* Myrna Loy

In recognition of one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form. Winner presented a statuette.

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Richard D. Zanuck

David Brown

The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

No award given for 1990.

The Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Stefan Kudelski

For the development of the first self-contained movie sound recorder. Presented for technical contributions that have brought credit to the motion picture industry.

© 1996 Microsoft Corporation and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Academy Awards®

Awards for 1990

Picture

Walter F. Parkes - Producer

Lawrence Lasker - Producer

AWAKENINGS

* Jim Wilson - Producer

Kevin Costner - Producer

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Won seven Awards.

Lisa Weinstein - Producer

GHOST

Francis Ford Coppola - Producer

THE GODFATHER PART III

Irwin Winkler - Producer

GOODFELLAS

Actor

Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Robert De Niro

AWAKENINGS

Gérard Depardieu

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Richard Harris

THE FIELD

* Jeremy Irons

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Actress

* Kathy Bates

MISERY

Anjelica Huston

THE GRIFTERS

Julia Roberts

PRETTY WOMAN

Joanne Woodward

MR. & MRS. BRIDGE

Meryl Streep

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

Supporting Actor

Bruce Davison

LONGTIME COMPANION

Andy Garcia

THE GODFATHER PART III

Graham Greene

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Joe Pesci

GOODFELLAS

Al Pacino

DICK TRACY

Supporting Actress

Annette Bening

THE GRIFTERS

Lorraine Bracco

GOODFELLAS

Diane Ladd

WILD AT HEART

Mary McDonnell

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Whoopi Goldberg

GHOST

Director

* Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Francis Ford Coppola

THE GODFATHER PART III

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Stephen Frears

THE GRIFTERS

Barbet Schroeder

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Writing - Screenplay (Written Directly For The Screen)

Woody Allen

ALICE

Barry Levinson

AVALON

* Bruce Joel Rubin

GHOST

Peter Weir

GREEN CARD

Whit Stillman

METROPOLITAN

Writing - Screenplay (Based on Material from Another Medium)

Steven Zaillian

AWAKENINGS

* Michael Blake

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Nicholas Pileggi

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Donald E. Westlake

THE GRIFTERS

Nicholas Kazan

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Foreign Film

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

(France)

* JOURNEY OF HOPE

(Switzerland)

JU DOU

(People's Republic of China)

THE NASTY GIRL

(Germany)

OPEN DOORS

(Italy)

Art Direction

Ezio Frigerio - Art Direction

Jacques Rouxel - Set Decorator

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Jeffrey Beecroft - Art Direction

Lisa Dean - Set Decorator

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Richard Sylbert - Art Direction

Rick Simpson - Set Decorator

DICK TRACY

Dean Tavoularis - Art Direction

Gary Fettis - Set Decorator

THE GODFATHER PART III

Dante Ferretti - Art Direction

Francesca Lo Schiavo - Set Decorator

HAMLET

Cinematography

Allen Daviau

AVALON

* Dean Semler

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Vittorio Storaro

DICK TRACY

Gordon Willis

THE GODFATHER PART III

Philippe Rousselot

HENRY & JUNE

Costume Design

Gloria Gresham

AVALON

* Franca Squarciapino

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Elsa Zamparelli

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Milena Canonero

DICK TRACY

Maurizio Millenotti

HAMLET

Documentary Feature

* Barbara Kopple - Producer

Arthur Cohn - Producer

AMERICAN DREAM

Mark Kitchell - Producer

BERKELEY IN THE SIXTIES

Mark Mori - Producer

Susan Robinson - Producer

BUILDING BOMBS

Judith Montell - Producer

FOREVER ACTIVISTS: STORIES FROM THE VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE

Robert Hillmann - Producer

Eugene Corr - Producer

WALDO SALT: A SCREENWRITER'S JOURNEY

Documentary Short Subject

Kit Thomas - Producer

BURNING DOWN TOMORROW

Karen Goodman - Producer

Kirk Simon - Producer

CHIMPS: SO LIKE US

* Steven Okazaki - Producer

DAYS OF WAITING

Derek Bromhall - Producer

JOURNEY INTO LIFE: THE WORLD OF THE UNBORN

Freida Lee Mock - Producer

Terry Sanders - Producer

ROSE KENNEDY: A LIFE TO REMEMBER

Film Editing

* Neil Travis

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Walter Murch

GHOST

Barry Malkin

Lisa Fruchtman

Walter Murch

THE GODFATHER PART III

Thelma Schoonmaker

GOODFELLAS

Dennis Virkler

John Wright

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Makeup

Michele Burke

Jean-Pierre Eychenne

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

* John Caglione, Jr.

Doug Drexler

DICK TRACY

Ve Neill

Stan Winston

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

Music - Original Score

Randy Newman

AVALON

* John Barry

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Maurice Jarre

GHOST

David Grusin

HAVANA

John Williams

HOME ALONE

Song

Jon Bon Jovi - Music & Lyrics

YOUNG GUNS II

"Blaze of Glory"

Shel Silverstein - Music & Lyrics

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

"I'm Checkin' Out"

Carmine Coppola - Music

John Bettis - Lyrics

THE GODFATHER PART III

"Promise Me You'll Remember"

John Williams - Music

Leslie Bricusse - Lyrics

HOME ALONE

"Somewhere in My Memory"

* Stephen Sondheim - Music & Lyrics

DICK TRACY

"Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"

Animated Short

* Nick Park

CREATURE COMFORTS

Nick Park

A GRAND DAY OUT

Bruno Bozzetto

GRASSHOPPERS

Short Films - Live Action

Raymond DeFelitta

Matthew Gross

BRONX CHEERS

Peter Cattaneo

Barnaby Thompson

DEAR ROSIE

* Adam Davidson

THE LUNCH DATE

Bernard Joffa

Anthony E. Nicholas

SENZENI NA?/WHAT HAVE WE DONE?

Hillary Ripps

Jonathan Heap

12:01 PM

Sound

* Russell Williams, II

Jeffrey Perkins

Bill W. Benton

Greg Watkins

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Charles Wilborn

Donald O. Mitchell

Rick Kline

Kevin O'Connell

DAYS OF THUNDER

Thomas Causey

Chris Jenkins

David E. Campbell

D.M. Hemphill

DICK TRACY

Richard Bryce Goodman

Richard Overton

Kevin F. Cleary

Don Bassman

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Nelson Stoll

Michael J. Kohut

Carlos de Larios

Aaron Rochin

TOTAL RECALL

Sound Effects

Charles L. Campbell

Richard Franklin

FLATLINERS

* Cecelia Hall

George Watters, II

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Stephen H. Flick

TOTAL RECALL

Visual Effects

No award given for 1990. See Special Achievement Awards 1990.

Special Achievement

* Eric Brevig - Visual Effects

Rob Bottin - Visual Effects

Tim McGovern - Visual Effects

Alex Funke - Visual Effects

TOTAL RECALL

Academy Award of Merit (Statuette)

* Eastman Kodak Company

For the development of T-Grain technology and the introduction of EXR color negative films which utilize this technology.

Scientific and Engineering Award (Plaque)

* Bruce Wilton (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

Carlos Icinkoff (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

For the development of the Mechanical Concepts Optical Printer Platform.

* Arnold & Richter Engineering Department

For the continued design improvements of the Arriflex BL Camera System, culminating in the 35BL-4S model.

* Fuji Photo Film Company Ltd.

For the development and introduction of the F-Series of color negative films covering the range of film speeds from EI 64 to EI 500.

* Manfred G. Michelson (Technical Film Systems, Inc.)

For the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute.

* John W. Lang (Bell & Howell Company)

Walter Hrastnik (Bell & Howell Company)

Charles J. Watson (Bell & Howell Company)

For the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer.

Technical Achievement Award (Certificate)

* William L. Blowers (Belco Associates, Inc.)

Thomas F. Denove (Belco Associates, Inc.)

For the development and manufacture of the Belco/Denove Cinemeter. This digital/analog exposure meter was specifically and uniquely designed for the cinematographer.

* Iain Neil

Takuo Miyagishima

Panavision, Inc.

To Iain Neil for the optical design, Takuo Miyagishima for the mechanical design and Panavision, Incorporated for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.

* Christopher S. Gilman (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

Harvey Hubert, Jr. (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

For the development of the Actor Climate System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Jim Graves (J & G Enterprises)

For the development of the Cool Suit System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Bengt O. Orhall (AB Film-Teknik)

Kenneth Lund (AB Film-Teknik)

Bjorn Selin (AB Film-Teknik)

Kjell Hogberg (AB Film-Teknik)

For the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling.

* Richard Mula (HydroImage, Inc.)

Pete Romano (HydroImage, Inc.)

For the development of the SeaPar 1200 watt HMI Underwater Lamp.

* Dedo Weigert (Dedo Weigert Film GmbH)

For the development of the Dedolight, a miniature low-voltage tungsten-halogen lighting fixture.

* Dr. Fred Kolb, Jr.

Paul Preo

For the concept and development of a 35mm projection test film.

* Peter Baldwin

Dr. Paul Kiankhooy

Lightmaker Company

To Peter Baldwin for design, and Dr. Paul Kiankhooy and the Lightmaker Company for the development of the Lightmaker AC/DC HMI Ballast.

* All-Union Cinema and Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)

For continuously improving and providing 3-D presentations to Soviet motion picture audiences for the last 25 years.

Medal of Commendation

* Roderick T. Ryan

Don Trumbull

Geoffrey H. Williamson

For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Honorary and Other Awards

* Sophia Loren

In recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances. Winner presented a statuette.

* Myrna Loy

In recognition of one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form. Winner presented a statuette.

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Richard D. Zanuck

David Brown

The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

No award given for 1990.

The Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Stefan Kudelski

For the development of the first self-contained movie sound recorder. Presented for technical contributions that have brought credit to the motion picture industry.

© 1996 Microsoft Corporation and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Academy Awards®

Awards for 1990

Picture

Walter F. Parkes - Producer

Lawrence Lasker - Producer

AWAKENINGS

* Jim Wilson - Producer

Kevin Costner - Producer

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Won seven Awards.

Lisa Weinstein - Producer

GHOST

Francis Ford Coppola - Producer

THE GODFATHER PART III

Irwin Winkler - Producer

GOODFELLAS

Actor

Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Robert De Niro

AWAKENINGS

Gérard Depardieu

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Richard Harris

THE FIELD

* Jeremy Irons

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Actress

* Kathy Bates

MISERY

Anjelica Huston

THE GRIFTERS

Julia Roberts

PRETTY WOMAN

Joanne Woodward

MR. & MRS. BRIDGE

Meryl Streep

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

Supporting Actor

Bruce Davison

LONGTIME COMPANION

Andy Garcia

THE GODFATHER PART III

Graham Greene

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Joe Pesci

GOODFELLAS

Al Pacino

DICK TRACY

Supporting Actress

Annette Bening

THE GRIFTERS

Lorraine Bracco

GOODFELLAS

Diane Ladd

WILD AT HEART

Mary McDonnell

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Whoopi Goldberg

GHOST

Director

* Kevin Costner

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Francis Ford Coppola

THE GODFATHER PART III

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Stephen Frears

THE GRIFTERS

Barbet Schroeder

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Writing - Screenplay (Written Directly For The Screen)

Woody Allen

ALICE

Barry Levinson

AVALON

* Bruce Joel Rubin

GHOST

Peter Weir

GREEN CARD

Whit Stillman

METROPOLITAN

Writing - Screenplay (Based on Material from Another Medium)

Steven Zaillian

AWAKENINGS

* Michael Blake

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Nicholas Pileggi

Martin Scorsese

GOODFELLAS

Donald E. Westlake

THE GRIFTERS

Nicholas Kazan

REVERSAL OF FORTUNE

Foreign Film

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

(France)

* JOURNEY OF HOPE

(Switzerland)

JU DOU

(People's Republic of China)

THE NASTY GIRL

(Germany)

OPEN DOORS

(Italy)

Art Direction

Ezio Frigerio - Art Direction

Jacques Rouxel - Set Decorator

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Jeffrey Beecroft - Art Direction

Lisa Dean - Set Decorator

DANCES WITH WOLVES

* Richard Sylbert - Art Direction

Rick Simpson - Set Decorator

DICK TRACY

Dean Tavoularis - Art Direction

Gary Fettis - Set Decorator

THE GODFATHER PART III

Dante Ferretti - Art Direction

Francesca Lo Schiavo - Set Decorator

HAMLET

Cinematography

Allen Daviau

AVALON

* Dean Semler

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Vittorio Storaro

DICK TRACY

Gordon Willis

THE GODFATHER PART III

Philippe Rousselot

HENRY & JUNE

Costume Design

Gloria Gresham

AVALON

* Franca Squarciapino

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Elsa Zamparelli

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Milena Canonero

DICK TRACY

Maurizio Millenotti

HAMLET

Documentary Feature

* Barbara Kopple - Producer

Arthur Cohn - Producer

AMERICAN DREAM

Mark Kitchell - Producer

BERKELEY IN THE SIXTIES

Mark Mori - Producer

Susan Robinson - Producer

BUILDING BOMBS

Judith Montell - Producer

FOREVER ACTIVISTS: STORIES FROM THE VETERANS OF THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE

Robert Hillmann - Producer

Eugene Corr - Producer

WALDO SALT: A SCREENWRITER'S JOURNEY

Documentary Short Subject

Kit Thomas - Producer

BURNING DOWN TOMORROW

Karen Goodman - Producer

Kirk Simon - Producer

CHIMPS: SO LIKE US

* Steven Okazaki - Producer

DAYS OF WAITING

Derek Bromhall - Producer

JOURNEY INTO LIFE: THE WORLD OF THE UNBORN

Freida Lee Mock - Producer

Terry Sanders - Producer

ROSE KENNEDY: A LIFE TO REMEMBER

Film Editing

* Neil Travis

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Walter Murch

GHOST

Barry Malkin

Lisa Fruchtman

Walter Murch

THE GODFATHER PART III

Thelma Schoonmaker

GOODFELLAS

Dennis Virkler

John Wright

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Makeup

Michele Burke

Jean-Pierre Eychenne

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

* John Caglione, Jr.

Doug Drexler

DICK TRACY

Ve Neill

Stan Winston

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS

Music - Original Score

Randy Newman

AVALON

* John Barry

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Maurice Jarre

GHOST

David Grusin

HAVANA

John Williams

HOME ALONE

Song

Jon Bon Jovi - Music & Lyrics

YOUNG GUNS II

"Blaze of Glory"

Shel Silverstein - Music & Lyrics

POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE

"I'm Checkin' Out"

Carmine Coppola - Music

John Bettis - Lyrics

THE GODFATHER PART III

"Promise Me You'll Remember"

John Williams - Music

Leslie Bricusse - Lyrics

HOME ALONE

"Somewhere in My Memory"

* Stephen Sondheim - Music & Lyrics

DICK TRACY

"Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"

Animated Short

* Nick Park

CREATURE COMFORTS

Nick Park

A GRAND DAY OUT

Bruno Bozzetto

GRASSHOPPERS

Short Films - Live Action

Raymond DeFelitta

Matthew Gross

BRONX CHEERS

Peter Cattaneo

Barnaby Thompson

DEAR ROSIE

* Adam Davidson

THE LUNCH DATE

Bernard Joffa

Anthony E. Nicholas

SENZENI NA?/WHAT HAVE WE DONE?

Hillary Ripps

Jonathan Heap

12:01 PM

Sound

* Russell Williams, II

Jeffrey Perkins

Bill W. Benton

Greg Watkins

DANCES WITH WOLVES

Charles Wilborn

Donald O. Mitchell

Rick Kline

Kevin O'Connell

DAYS OF THUNDER

Thomas Causey

Chris Jenkins

David E. Campbell

D.M. Hemphill

DICK TRACY

Richard Bryce Goodman

Richard Overton

Kevin F. Cleary

Don Bassman

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Nelson Stoll

Michael J. Kohut

Carlos de Larios

Aaron Rochin

TOTAL RECALL

Sound Effects

Charles L. Campbell

Richard Franklin

FLATLINERS

* Cecelia Hall

George Watters, II

THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER

Stephen H. Flick

TOTAL RECALL

Visual Effects

No award given for 1990. See Special Achievement Awards 1990.

Special Achievement

* Eric Brevig - Visual Effects

Rob Bottin - Visual Effects

Tim McGovern - Visual Effects

Alex Funke - Visual Effects

TOTAL RECALL

Academy Award of Merit (Statuette)

* Eastman Kodak Company

For the development of T-Grain technology and the introduction of EXR color negative films which utilize this technology.

Scientific and Engineering Award (Plaque)

* Bruce Wilton (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

Carlos Icinkoff (Mechanical Concepts Inc.)

For the development of the Mechanical Concepts Optical Printer Platform.

* Arnold & Richter Engineering Department

For the continued design improvements of the Arriflex BL Camera System, culminating in the 35BL-4S model.

* Fuji Photo Film Company Ltd.

For the development and introduction of the F-Series of color negative films covering the range of film speeds from EI 64 to EI 500.

* Manfred G. Michelson (Technical Film Systems, Inc.)

For the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute.

* John W. Lang (Bell & Howell Company)

Walter Hrastnik (Bell & Howell Company)

Charles J. Watson (Bell & Howell Company)

For the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer.

Technical Achievement Award (Certificate)

* William L. Blowers (Belco Associates, Inc.)

Thomas F. Denove (Belco Associates, Inc.)

For the development and manufacture of the Belco/Denove Cinemeter. This digital/analog exposure meter was specifically and uniquely designed for the cinematographer.

* Iain Neil

Takuo Miyagishima

Panavision, Inc.

To Iain Neil for the optical design, Takuo Miyagishima for the mechanical design and Panavision, Incorporated for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography.

* Christopher S. Gilman (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

Harvey Hubert, Jr. (Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab)

For the development of the Actor Climate System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Jim Graves (J & G Enterprises)

For the development of the Cool Suit System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments.

* Bengt O. Orhall (AB Film-Teknik)

Kenneth Lund (AB Film-Teknik)

Bjorn Selin (AB Film-Teknik)

Kjell Hogberg (AB Film-Teknik)

For the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling.

* Richard Mula (HydroImage, Inc.)

Pete Romano (HydroImage, Inc.)

For the development of the SeaPar 1200 watt HMI Underwater Lamp.

* Dedo Weigert (Dedo Weigert Film GmbH)

For the development of the Dedolight, a miniature low-voltage tungsten-halogen lighting fixture.

* Dr. Fred Kolb, Jr.

Paul Preo

For the concept and development of a 35mm projection test film.

* Peter Baldwin

Dr. Paul Kiankhooy

Lightmaker Company

To Peter Baldwin for design, and Dr. Paul Kiankhooy and the Lightmaker Company for the development of the Lightmaker AC/DC HMI Ballast.

* All-Union Cinema and Photo Research Institute (NIKFI)

For continuously improving and providing 3-D presentations to Soviet motion picture audiences for the last 25 years.

Medal of Commendation

* Roderick T. Ryan

Don Trumbull

Geoffrey H. Williamson

For outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Honorary and Other Awards

* Sophia Loren

In recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances. Winner presented a statuette.

* Myrna Loy

In recognition of one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form. Winner presented a statuette.

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

* Richard D. Zanuck

David Brown

The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

No award given for 1990.

The Gordon E. Sawyer Award

* Stefan Kudelski

For the development of the first self-contained movie sound recorder. Presented for technical contributions that have brought credit to the motion picture industry.

© 1996 Microsoft Corporation and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.


Comments: Post a Comment

<< Home

Archives

October 2004  

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?